Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

The Data Protection Act (1998), (DPA), requires organisations which process personal data to meet certain legal obligations. The companies within On Line Group listed below are registered as data controllers within the meaning of the Act.

Data controller

On Line Support Personnel Limited

On Line Design & Engineering Limited

On Line People Limited

On Loan Recruitment Limited

Anglia Engineering Solutions Limited

 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our websites (“our site”). We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. We may use information from other people or organisations when carrying out these activities.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  • To consider and contact you in relation to any vacancy which you have applied for via our site and to facilitate the recruitment process.
  • To consider and contact you in relation to any vacancy which you have not applied for but which we consider you may be suitable for, this may include vacancies outside the country in which you are based.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of On Line Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of On Line Group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes or if we disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise your right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@oldesigngroup.co.uk or writing to: On Line House, Pelham Road, IMMINGHAM, DN40 1AB, United Kingdom.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

REQUESTING INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

Requests to see records and other related information that the On Line Group holds about you are known as ‘subject access requests’ (SAR).

REQUESTS IN WRITING

Requests should be addressed for the attention of the Company Secretary at the following address:

On Line House, Pelham Road

IMMINGHAM

North East Lincolnshire

DN40 1AB

To help us provide the information you want and deal with your request more quickly, you should include enough details to enable us to verify your identity and locate the relevant information. For example, you should give us:

Two pieces of the following information:

  • Your date of birth
  • Previous or other name(s) you have used
  • Your previous addresses in the past five years
  • Personal reference number(s) that we may have given you
  • Your national insurance number or VAT registration number; and

One of the following:

  • A copy of your passport
  • A copy of your driving licence
  • A recent utility bill; and

What type of information you want to know.

The DPA requires that we comply with a request for information promptly and in any event within 40 days of receipt. On Line Group will always try to provide a response within this timescale.

There is an administration charge of £10 per DPA request which can be paid by cheque. Please make your cheque payable to On Line Support Personnel Limited and forward with the request.

ASKING SOMEONE ELSE TO MAKE A DPA REQUESTED ON YOUR BEHALF

You can ask someone else to request information on your behalf, for example a friend, relative or solicitor. We must have your authority to do this. This is usually a letter signed by you stating that you authorise the person concerned to write to us for information about you, and/or receive our reply.

WHEN WE WON’T RELEASE INFORMATION

The law allows us to refuse your request for information in certain circumstances. For example, if you have previously made a similar request and there has been little or no change to the data since we complied with the original request.

The law also allows us to withhold information where, for, example:

  • It would cost too much or take too much staff time to deal with the request.
  • The request is vexatious
  • The request repeats a previous request from the same person.

In addition, the Freedom of Information Act contains a number of exemptions that allow us to withhold information from a requester for example, release would be likely to:

  • Prejudice the prevention or detection of crime
  • Prejudice the apprehension (arrest) or prosecution of offenders
  • Prejudice the assessment or collection of any tax or duty
  • Reveal the identity of another person, or information about them

COMPLAINTS

If you have requested details of the information we hold about you and you are not happy with our response, or you think we have not complied with the DPA principles in some other way, you can complain to us.

You should write to the office that provided the information to you, explaining why you are not satisfied. We will look into your complaint and will reply to you within 10 working days.

If you are still not happy with our response, then you can ask the Information Commissioner to assess whether we have contravened the Data Protection Act 1998.

POLICY REVIEW

This policy will be reviewed as it is deemed appropriate, but no less frequently than every 12 months.